Author Topic: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?  (Read 17483 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« on: May 06, 2007, 10:07:10 am »
Hello.
I have a EU-Phatbox with 20 GB.
Now i want to install a 160 GB in the DMS.
Can i install a 160 GB in the DMS?
Are 5400RPM ok for the DMS?
I must take a 2,5" HDD?
What connection must  i buy? PATA or SATA?
And where is a manual to make the new HDD DMS-ready?
Thank you very much for your help.

Offline TheJohnny

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • My Music Keg is worth more money than my car... :)
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2007, 01:05:10 pm »
Hello.
I have a EU-Phatbox with 20 GB.
Now i want to install a 160 GB in the DMS.
Can i install a 160 GB in the DMS?
Yes, but search the forum for help on a larger than 120 GB drive.

Quote
Are 5400RPM ok for the DMS?
Yes, though a 5400 rpm drive is more than you need. But I think you won't get a 160 GB drive with 4200 rpm.

Quote
I must take a 2,5" HDD?
Yes.

Quote
What connection must  i buy? PATA or SATA?
PATA

Quote
And where is a manual to make the new HDD DMS-ready?
http://wiki.phathack.com/Windows_Hack_Procedure
http://wiki.phathack.com/DMS_drive_swap

Quote
Thank you very much for your help.
You're welcome, but you could've found all that by yourself via search.  ;)
Kenwood KDC-M6021G, Kenwood KHD-C710, DMS now with 100GB Toshiba MK1031GAS

Offline judb

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1329
  • ph4t l3wtz
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2007, 02:51:54 pm »
I am seriously considering deleting the threads where it is obvious that people have not read the stickies or done any searching.  does anyone have any opinions on this?

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2007, 07:20:59 pm »
Thank you.
I have used the search, but some times its not easy to understand it, because i'm from germany.
I can speak und understand english but i'm not a champion.


I think the 120 GB HDD ist big enough for me, then for the 160 GB HDD is must do a Kernelhack.
And if i use the 120 GB HDD, i dont must do the Kernelhack.
Is that right?

Sorry, but how i said im not a champion in english.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2007, 07:30:37 pm by Devil1978 »

Offline VorTechS

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1651
  • PhatHack Media Manager & DMS Tools Wizard Author
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2007, 07:59:34 pm »
I think the biggest problem with the stickies is that they are open, and you have to wade through a lot of stuff to determine if you really want to brave the process.

I think the hack would benefit from a new post, illustrating what to do and what to look out for - as well as answers to FAQ on the hack.
Kenwood KDC-W7031 | Kenwood KHD-CX910 | 250GB DMS | PhatHack Media Manager v1.1.4 (Alpha) | VIOT

Catch me weekdays 8am-4pm GMT on IRC @ irc.freenode.net on channel #phathack (aka the chat link!!)

Offline judb

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1329
  • ph4t l3wtz
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2007, 08:03:47 pm »
the kernel hack is pretty much just replacing the kernel file on your DMS, its really pretty straight forward.

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2007, 09:45:34 pm »
Now my last question.

With the hack i must disable the signature check, to use my new DMS.

If i sell my phatbox, kann i enable the signature check in the phatbox again?

Offline sbingner

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2007, 09:47:05 pm »
No, why would you want to?

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2007, 09:49:34 pm »
If i sell the phatbox i would make it in the original mode.

I thought i must only download an original firmware from phatnoise and update the phatbox and then the signtaure check is enabled.

And if i use a 160 GB DMS i must flash the 48-LBA OS to the phatbox.
Can i flash this OS back to the original OS?

And are this hacks compatible with the EU-Version of the phatbox?

These are my last questions.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2007, 09:53:10 pm by Devil1978 »

Offline judb

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1329
  • ph4t l3wtz
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2007, 10:33:16 pm »
The sig checks just make it where you can use any drive, not just phatnoise drives only.

the hack doesn't modify the firmware, it modifies the flash based bootloader that reads the data off the hard drive.  the phatnoise firmware gets loaded onto another chip that handles communications with the head unit.  The rest of the firmware are files that sit on the DMS and get read by the bootloader.

The bootloader is modified so it doesn't care about the signature files on the software from phatnoise or the signature on the drive to prove its from phatnoise.

That said, there is no way to undo the hack changes to the bootloader but there is no reason to want to do that.  it shouldn't impact resale if you sell the original dms with it and let them know that the box is hacked for larger drives.

The hack works on all phatboxes (except the very first ones that didn't have these sig files anyhow) or the video based ones in GM vehicles in the USA.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2007, 10:35:25 pm by judb »

Offline sbingner

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2007, 03:24:45 am »
And if you don't tell them... they will never see any difference.  Not that I'm saying you shouldn't let them know.

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #11 on: May 07, 2007, 05:06:56 am »
Allright.
Thank you very much for your hints.
Then i will buy a 120 GB HDD for my DMS.
Because i have read that there are problems with the USB Cradle and the Phatnoise Music Manager with the 160 GB HDD.

Offline sbingner

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #12 on: May 07, 2007, 07:45:43 am »
If you have a USB 2.0 cradle there's really no problems... if you have issues with a particular PMM, we should have something soon for windows from vortechs that can take it's place...

But a 120GB drive is safe all around too

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #13 on: May 07, 2007, 07:48:31 am »
I don't know which USB-Cradle i have.

I buy now a 120 GB HDD.
Thats ok.



Offline VorTechS

  • Administrator
  • Veteran.
  • *****
  • Posts: 1651
  • PhatHack Media Manager & DMS Tools Wizard Author
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2007, 12:54:38 pm »
Turn the cradle upside down, and the model will be printed on the sticker underneath.
Kenwood KDC-W7031 | Kenwood KHD-CX910 | 250GB DMS | PhatHack Media Manager v1.1.4 (Alpha) | VIOT

Catch me weekdays 8am-4pm GMT on IRC @ irc.freenode.net on channel #phathack (aka the chat link!!)

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #15 on: May 07, 2007, 08:42:19 pm »
Ok.
I have done it with a 120 GB HDD.
But the problem is that my radio shows now: NO CDCHANGER.


Offline TheJohnny

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • My Music Keg is worth more money than my car... :)
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #16 on: May 07, 2007, 09:19:26 pm »
If you got the message with your new DMS (from the wiki):
"Place the fresh DMS into your PhatBox, turn on your stereo and select the PhatBox as your source. If it attempts to play music and does not give you an "Eject", "No CD" or other message indicating a boot failure, you should be good to go. A "Corrupt Track" message is a good sign.

If you get a boot failure message, load your DMS into the cradle and review the bootload.log file."


If you got the message with your old DMS:

Try corrupting your ramdisk.sig (save your ramdisk.sig as a backup; then overwrite the content with the Editor with random letters).
Kenwood KDC-M6021G, Kenwood KHD-C710, DMS now with 100GB Toshiba MK1031GAS

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #17 on: May 07, 2007, 09:22:38 pm »
My new DMS shows NO CDCHANGER.
Here is the Log of my old DMS:

BOOT0-0: OK
BOOT0-1: OK
BOOT0: Successful
BOOT9: Successful
BOOTB: Successful
BOOTF: Successful
BOOT*: Successful

Offline TheJohnny

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • My Music Keg is worth more money than my car... :)
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #18 on: May 07, 2007, 09:25:05 pm »
That's okay.

Post the 'bootload.log' from the new DMS and
the 'patch.log' and 'patchverify.log' (x:\phtsys\log) from the old DMS.
Kenwood KDC-M6021G, Kenwood KHD-C710, DMS now with 100GB Toshiba MK1031GAS

Offline Devil1978

  • A few posts under my belt.
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: How to install a 160 GB HDD in the DMS?
« Reply #19 on: May 07, 2007, 09:36:47 pm »
At first i have tried now the old DMS.
It has no problems with the phatbox.

With NEWDMS i have created a new DMS on my 120 GB HDD.

Then i have copied all the files from the both partitions of the old DMS to the new DMS.
Was this wrong?

Now i have a new BOOTLOAD file from my old DMS:
BOOT0-0: OK
BOOT0-1: OK
BOOT0: Successful
BOOT9: Successful
BOOTB: Successful
BOOTF: Successful
BOOT*: Successful

You see it is ok again.

But i can't find a patch.log and a patchverify.log in x:\phtsys\log on the old DMS.
There are no existing files.

I used the DMSHACK and all was ok.
When i put the DMS in the phatbox i hear only my music.
I thought this is right:
At this point, your stereo should act as if your PhatBox is playing music, although you shouldn't hear any sound. This is normal. Leave the system on until you hear the "hack complete" announcement, or 5-10 minutes elapse without the announcement.
During the hack process, your PhatBox may reboot itself one or more times. If this occurs, and your headunit switches to a different source, please switch back to the PhatBox.

But i hear the music which is on the DMS.

What make i wrong?


Tomorrow i can say more about the new DMS.

I must go to bed.
Good night.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2007, 09:41:20 pm by Devil1978 »